Athletic Hall of Fame


This page contains West Liberty High School’s Most Valuable Athlete Recipients from 1976 to Present.

If you have information on MVP’s before 1976 or any gaps in the list after that please contact Activities Director, James Laughlin, at 319-627-2115 or jwlaughlin@wl.k12.ia.us.


Baseball | Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football Boys Golf | Girls Golf | Boys Soccer | Girls Soccer | Softball | Boys Track | Girls Track | Volleyball | Wrestling

Baseball

Year Name(s)
1976 Mike Connor
1977 Mike Connor
1978 Adam Feldman
1979 Mike Bown
1980 Scott Harmon
1981 Tom Reed
1982 Kevin Wieskamp
1983 Kent Wiele
1984 Scott Weiskamp
1985 Bob Pelzer
1986 Jeff Brennan
1987 Jeff Howe
1988 Bradd Hahn
1989 Bradd Hahn
1990 Bradd Hahn
1991 Brandon Harned
1992 Chad Ervin
1993 Juan Goytia
1994 Luis Moran
1995 James Laughlin
1996 Aaron Strumpel/Eric Daufeldt
1997 Shane Simon
1998 Shane Simon
1999 Jason Chirstofferson
2000 Justin Wainwright
2001
2002
2003 Dusty Feldman
2004 Jorgi Goitia
2005 Matt Wachs
2006 Austin Hochstetler
2007 Ian Hamilton
2008 Ian Hamilton
2009
2010 Ryne Paul
2011 Gage Shellady
2012 Chase Hamilton, Gage Shellady
2013 Tyler Newsom
2014 Brett Becker

 


Boys Basketball

Year Name(s)
1976 John Kiwala
1977 Wayne Machovec
1978 Jerry Kiwala
1979 Jeff Achenbach
1980 Bill Pelzer
1981 Rob Feldman
1982 Randy Heick
1983 Scott Wieskamp
1984 Scott Weiskamp
1985 Jim Van Dusen
1986 Scott Jensen
1987 Steve Hinrichs
1988 Dean Moser
1989 Joe Burnett
1990 Thad Hoover
1991 Tim Buysse
1992 Ben Palmer
1993 Ben Palmer
1994 Trent Hoover
1995 Mark Maxson
1996 Casey Ruess
1997 Casey Ruess/Brad Burnett
1998 Shane Simon
1999 Justin Wainwright
2000 Justin Wainwright, Jacob Johnson
2001 Jacob Johnson
2002 Nick Feldman
2003 Nick Feldman
2004 Cory Goos
2005 Cory Goos
2006 Travis Yoder
2007 Travis Yoder
2008 Ethan Yoder
2009 Cody Hudson
2010 Mason Garcia
2011 Avery Meyers
2012 Avery Meyers, Jordan Meyers
2013 Tyler Newsom
2014 Kyle Miller/Brett Becker
2015 Brady Smith

 


Girls Basketball

Year Name(s)
1976 Pam Finke
1977 Kris Dotson
1978 Becky Ruess
1979 Becky Ruess
1980 Becky Ruess
1981 Lynn Porter
1982 Beth Feldman
1983 Robyn Nebergall
1984 Robin Nebergall
1985 Robin Nebergall
1986 Brenda Beaver
1987 Tami Chown
1988 Kristi Wedel
1989 Kristi Wedel
1990 Nikki Beaver
1991 Brenda Daufeldt
1992 Trysha Koenig
1993 Team
1994 Charissa Ruess
1995 Jessica Palmer
1996 Jessica Palmer
1997 Megan Hammons
1998 Megan Hammons
1999 Amber DeRiemacker
2000 Amber DeRiemacker
2001 Amber Simon
2002 Amber Simon
2003
2004 Katie Lemkau
2005 Ashley Feldman
2006 Taylor Feldman
2007 Taylor Feldman
2008 Taylor Feldman
2009 Taylor Feldman
2010 Abby Feldman
2011 Kristi Feldman
2012 Kristi Feldman
2013 Kristi Feldman
2014 Molly Kelly
2015 Tatum Koenig

 


Boys Cross Country

Year Name(s)
1983 Steve Lonergan
2003 Tony Ball
2004 Josh Navarro
2005 Josh Navarro
2006 Josh Navarro
2007 Josh Navarro
2008 Dylan Hillyer
2009 Dylan Hillyer
2010 Thomas Allen
2013  Austin Goddard
2014 Juan Malagon

 


Girls Cross Country

Year Name(s)
1983 Michaeleen Lonergan
2003 Amanda Elizalde
2004 Amanda Elizalde
2005 Michelle Hudson
2006 Lauren Roth
2007 Lauren Roth
2008 Lauren Roth
2009 Lauren Roth
2010 Karolina Ruiz
2013  Reghan McNaul
2014 Tatum Koenig

Football

Year Name(s)
1973 Mark Henderson
1974
1975 Brian James
1976 Noe Garza
1977 Mike Templeman
1978 Leon Larson
1979 Ron Cox
1980 Scott Harmon
1981 John Lozano
1982 Mike Petersen
1983 Mike Oostendorp
1984 Tim Schneider
1985 Jeff Rock
1986 Greg Martin
1987 John Oostendorp
1988 Tom Bowie
1989 Josh Petersen
1990 Tim Buysse
1991 Robert Armey
1992 Brent Daufeldt
1993 Kermit Petersen
1994 Andy Buysse
1995 Chad Morrison
1996 Casey Ruess
1997 Ryan Ruess
1998 Shawn Kivi
1999 Justin Wainwright
2000 Jacob Johnson
2001 Justin Simon
2002 Nick Feldman
2003 Jeff Brooke
2004 Bryce Leggins
2005 Zach Brooke
2006 Lenny Larson
2007
2008
2009
2010 Avery Meyers, Erik McKillip
2011 Avery Meyers
2012 Tyler Newsom
2013  Brett Becker
2014 Sam Weaver

 


Boys Golf

Year Name(s)
1973 Tom Carter
1974
1975 Butch Wieneke
1976 Larry Larson
1977 Gary Larson
1978 Gary Larson
1979 Ken Wieneke
1980 Ken Wieneke
1981 Andy Nortman
1982 James Cline
1983 James Cline
1984 Dave Coons
1985 Jeff Howe
1986 Jeff Howe
1987 Jeff Howe
1988 Brad Koenig
1989 Jason Batty
1990 Brad Koenig
1991 Matt Guinn
1992 Matt Guinn
1993 Matt Guinn
1994 Matt Guinn
1995 Josh Wainwright
1996 Troy Myers
1997 Troy Myers
1998 Troy Myers
1999 Matt Carter
2000 Jacob Johnson
2001 Jacob Johnson
2002 Nick Feldman
2003 Nick Feldman
2004 Ryan McKillip
2005 Ryan McKillip
2006 Calvin Kivi
2007 Cale Oltmanns
2008 Cale Oltmans
2009 Cale Oltmans
2010 Erik McKillip
2011 Thomas Allen
2012 Elliot Henderson
 2013

 


Girls Golf

Year Name(s)
1976 Diann Newton
1977 Diann Newton
1978 Donna Newton
1979 Michelle Haselhuhn
1980 Gina Geertz
1981 Gina Geertz
1982 Danelle Wehde
1983 Angie Grouwinkel/Shari Kordick
1984 Shari Kordick/Marilee Stagg
1985 Jen Sterk
1986 Jen Sterk
1987 Jen Sterk
1988 Jill Sterk
1989 Jill Sterk
1990 Jill Sterk
1991 Sara Walker
1992 Jaime Ruess
1993 Jaime Ruess
1994 Jaime Ruess
1995 Jenny Hobbs
1996 Jenny Hobbs
1997 Jenny Hobbs
1998 Emily Johnson
1999 Amber DeRiemaker
2000 Amber DeRiemaker
2001 Amber DeRiemaker
2002 Jamie Vedepo
2003 Becky McKillup
2004 Becky McKillip
2005 Suzie Pelzer
2006 Kayla Wiele
2007 Ashlee Wiele
2008 Abby Feldman
2009 Abby Feldman
2010 Abbey Feldman, Kelsey Meyers
2011 Samanth Smith, Haley Smith
2012 Katie Meyers
 2013
 2014

 


Boys Soccer

Year Name(s)
2008 Hervin Ruiz
2009 Ian Hamilton
2010 Jorge Rivera
2011 Adrian Moran
2012
 2013  Rafael Ibarra
 2014

 


Girls Soccer

Year Name(s)
2005 Ellie McNutt
2006 Ashley Montelongo
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011 Sabrina Malagon
2012
 2013

 


Softball

Year Name(s)
1976 Sandy Windus
1977 Pam Walker
1978 Karen Wicks
1979 Becky Ruess
1980 Tracy Windus/Becky Ruess
1981 Tracy Windus
1982 Bev Ruess
1983 Linda Ruess/Robyn Nebergall
1984 Robin Nebergall
1985 Robin Nebergall
1986 Tami Chown
1987 Tami Chown
1988 Stacy Criswell
1989 Kristi Wedel
1990 Nikki Beaver
1991 Nikki Beaver
1992 Jen Rife
1993 Trysha Koenig
1994 Terri Logan
1995 Lindsey Stout
1996 Megan Hammons
1997 Bobbi J. Heick
1998 Emily Strumpel
1999 Jenny Maas
2000 Annie Krizan
2001 Jessie Cline
2002
2003
2004
2005 Tiffany Paul
2006 Tiffany Paul
2007 Tiffany Paul and Ashley Montelongo
2008 Ashley Montelongo
2009 Emily Christensen
2010 Kaity Martin
2011 Haley Smith
2012 Shelby Martin
2013  Shelby Martin
 2014

 


Boys Track

Year Name(s)
1973 Rob Chelf
1974 Mark Snavely
1975 Scott Butler
1976 Wayne Machovec
1977 Wayne Machovec
1978 Mike Templeman
1979 Jeff Achenbach
1980 Rick Weinard
1981 Kirk Pedersen
1982 Tom Lee
1983 Scott Kordick/Tom Lee
1984 Steve Lonergan
1985 Jim Van Dusen
1986 Rob Wise
1987 Rob Wise
1988 John Oostendorp
1989 Josh Petersen
1990 Josh Petersen
1991 Eric Christensen
1992 Eric Christensen
1993 Brent Daufeldt
1994 Shane Kaalberg
1995 Shane Kaalberg
1996 Chris Napoli
1997 John Farlinger
1998 Brad Daufeldt
1999 Brad Daufeldt
2000 Travis Maurer
2001 Jay Simon
2002 Justin Simon
2003 Nick Feldman
2004 Cory Goos
2005 Cory Goos
2006 Zach Brooke
2007 Travis Yoder
2008 Justin Meyers
2009 Justin Meyers and Tomas Lira
2010
2011
2012
 2013
 2014

 


Girls Track

Year Name(s)
1977 Cindy Pelzer
1978 Sue Marko
1979 Lynn Porter
1980 Lynn Porter
1981 Lynn Porter
1982 Gina Gagmeier
1983 Sue Roth
1984 Linda Ruess/Kathy Buysse
1985 Lora Criswell/Kathy Buysse
1986 Jackie Buysse/Jeni Maurer
1987 Brenda Severson/Kelly Staley
1988 Kellie Staley
1989 Jeanna Ruess
1990 Trysh Koenig
1991 Trysh Koenig
1992 Trysha Koenig
1993 Trysha Koenig
1994 Gwynne Rohner
1995 Megan Hammons
1996 Kelli Kaalberg
1997 Megan Hammons
1998 Sindi Andino
1999 Kalen Hillyer
2000 Kaylin Hillyer
2001 Kaylin Hillyer
2002 Kaylin Hillyer
2003 Sam Black
2004 Sam Black
2005 Sam Black
2006 Taylor Feldman and Kira Yoder
2007 Brianna Runge and Kira Yoder
2008 Team (Taylor Feldman, C.J. Heckman, Brianna Runge, Hailie Rock, Hannah Vance, Morgan Weaver)
2009 Kira Yoder
2010 Morgan Weaver, Syd Warson, Gina Montagna
2011 Morgan Weaver, Gina Montagna
2012 Kathy Kaalberg
 2013
 2014

 


Volleyball

Year Name(s)
1985 Brenda Beaver
1986 Shelly Hester
1987 Sue Feldman
1988 Kristi Wedel
1989 Kelli Egel
1990 Tracy Daufeldt
1991 Trysha Koenig/Chari Connell
1992 Renae Elder
1993 Trysha Koenig
1994 Miranda Black
1995 Jessica Palmer
1996 Miranda Black
1997 Megan Hammons
1998 Maggie Black
1999 Amber DeRiemacker
2000
2001
2002
2003 Shari Tompkins
2004
2005 Sam Black
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
 2013

 


Wrestling

Year Name(s)
1976 Brian James
1977 Tom Christensen
1978 Scott Heick
1979 Tom Brown
1980 Bill Simon
1981 Bill Simon
1982 Mike Clark
1983 Mike Bergmann
1984 Mike Oostendorp
1985 Ray Partida/Jeff Koenig
1986 Jeff Koenig
1987 Mike Koenig/John Oostendorp
1988 John Oostendorp
1989 Matt Ruess/Brad Koenig
1990 Brad Koenig/Joel Moore
1991 Robert Armey
1992 Robert Armey/Brian Fuhrmeister
1993 Robert Armey
1994 Nick Marin/Ben Scorpil
1995 Ben Scorpil
1996 Chad Morrison/Nick Marin
1997 Ben Scorpil
1998 Ben Goodale/Keith Pearl
1999 Keith Pearl/Aaron Griffith
2000 Keith Pearl
2001 Jay Simon
2002 Ian Alke
2003 Ruben Chavez
2004 Bret Simon/Tim Campbell
2005 Bret Simon/Kurt Simon
2006 Chuy Lira
2007 Josh Marin
2008 Tomas Lira
2009 Tomas Lira and Javier Rendon
2010
2011
2012 Elliot Henderson
2013