Records


Boys Outdoor Track Records

Event Name Result Year
Shot Put Avery Meyers 56′ 7″ 2012
Discus Avery Meyers 178′ 5″ 2011
Long Jump Justin Meyers 21′ 8 “ 2009
High Jump Mark Maxson 6′ 6″ 1995
Pole Vault Tom Kennedy 12′ 6″ 1963
100m Rob Wise 10.86 1986
200m Justin Meyers 22.21 2009
400m Cory Goos 48.80 2005
800m Cory Goos 01:57.36 2005
1500m Mike Chaffee 04:31.69 1977
1600m Tom Tharp 04:32.87 1995
3200m Chase Hamilton 9:55.28 2012
110 HH Rick Weinard 15.0 1980
400 LH Tomas Lira 53.75 2009
Shuttle Hurdle Jonny Martin, B.J. Newcomb, Ty Nortman, Travis Yoder 1:01.54 2007
4×100 Rob Wise, Greg Martin, Trey Wedel, Jose Revelez 44.52 1986
4×100 Scott Brooke, Kent Heckman, Jim Kiwala, Kirk Pederson 44.52 1981
4×200 Justin Meyers, Joe Heckman, Ethan Yoder, Jake Kahl 01:33.1 2007
4×400 Kirk Pederson, John Ruess, Jeff Achenbach, Ray Coleman 03:25.65 1979
4×800 Bret Simon, Juis Alvarez, Zach Brooke, Cory Goos 07:55.79 2005
SPR. Medley Steve Pelzer, Mike Bergmann, Scott Kordick, Mike Roth 01:42.8 1983
Medley Justin Meyers, Matt Pelzer, Tomas Lira, Ty Nortman 03:36.50 2009
Weight Man Kevin Minor , Zach Weaver, Dean Moser, John Oostendorp 48.1 1987

Boys Indoor Track Records

Event Name Result Year
55M SHANE KAALBERG 6.41 1994
60M JUSTIN MEYERS 6.91 2009
55HH ERIC CHRISTENSEN 8.36 1992
60HH TOMAS LIRA 8.17 2009
200M JUSTIN MEYERS 23.61 2009
300M SHANE KAALBERG 37.30 1994
400M CORY GOOS 51.41 2005
800M TY NORTMAN 2:07.26 2009
1600M TOM THARP 4:46.55 1994
3200M JOHN FARLINGER 10:57.00 1997
SH HURDLE

(60M ALT)

JOE HECKMAN, AUSTIN HOCHSTETLER, MAX HONS, JONNY MARTIN 42.03 2006
4X100 CORY GOOS, MATT HECKMAN, ZACH BROOKE, JAKE MEYERS 47.42 2005
4X200 TRAVIS YODER, ETHAN YODER, JAKE KAHL, ZACH BROOKE 1:39.25 2006
4X400 BRET SIMON, JAKE MEYERS, ZACH BROOKE, CORY GOOS 3:35.40 2005
4X800 KASEY WIELE, TY NORTMAN, ETHAN YODER, JOE HECKMAN 8:35.02 2008
MEDLEY JUSTIN MEYERS, JONNY MARTIN, TOMAS LIRA, JOE HECKMAN 3:49.10 2008
SHOT PUT CODY HUDSON 50′ 5″ 2009
LONG JUMP JUSTIN MEYERS 20′ 7 1/4″ 2008
HIGH JUMP TRENT HOOVER 6′ 4″ 1994

Boys State Medalists

Year Event Name Place
1954 DISCUS ED ROBERTS 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
FB THROW ED ROBERTS 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
1973 100 yd ROB CHELF 2ND
1974 220 yd MARK SNAVELY 6TH
1977 HIGH JUMP ROD SMITH JR. 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
1979 4X100 KIRK PEDERSEN

RICK WEINARD

JOHN RUESS

JEFF ACHENBACH

6TH
110 HH RICK WEINARD 5TH
1981 DISCUS ROB FELDMAN 5TH
400m KIRK PEDERSEN 3RD
200m KIRK PEDERSEN 5TH
1985 200m JIM VAN DUSEN 5TH
HIGH JUMP JIM VAN DUSEN 4TH
SHOT PUT JIM VAN DUSEN 6TH
1986 200m ROB WISE 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
100m ROB WISE 4TH
1987 100m ROB WISE 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
200m ROB WISE 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
400m ROB WISE 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
SHOT PUT JOSE REVELEZ 6TH
1988 SHOT PUT JOHN OOSTENDORP 2ND
1992 DISCUS BRENT DAUFELDT 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
1993 DISCUS BRENT DAUFELDT 5TH
1995 110 HH TAVO GARCIA 3RD
HIGH JUMP MARK MAXSON 5TH
1996 DISCUS BRYAN DAUFELDT 3RD
1997 DISCUS BRAD DAUFELDT 3RD
1998 DISCUS BRAD DAUFELDT 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
1999 DISCUS BRAD DAUFELDT 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
2002 400 LH JUSTIN SIMON 6TH
2003 4X800 LUIS ALVAREZ

BRET SIMON

ZACH BROOKE

CORY GOOS

6TH
2004 4X800 BRET SIMON

LUIS ALVAREZ

ZACH BROOKE

CORY GOOS

1ST (STATE CHAMPS)
400m CORY GOOS 4TH
2005 4X800 BRET SIMON

LUIS ALVAREZ

ZACH BROOKE

CORY GOOS

1ST (STATE CHAMPS)
400m CORY GOOS 1ST (STATE CHAMP)
4X400 ZACH BROOKE

TRAVIS YODER

BRET SIMON

CORY GOOS

3RD
800m CORY GOOS 3RD
400 LH BRET SIMON 8TH
2006 4X800 TRAVIS YODER

HEATH SNIDER

KASEY WIELE

ZACH BROOKE

4TH
4X400 HEATH SNIDER

JAKE KAHL

ZACH BROOKE

TRAVIS YODER

5TH
2007 4×800 KASEY WIELE

HEATH SNIDER

TRAVIS YODER

JOE HECKMAN

3RD
400 LH TRAVIS YODER 3RD
4X400 JOE HECKMAN

TOMAS LIRA

ETHAN YODER

TRAVIS YODER

7TH
2008 4×800 ETHAN YODER

JOE HECKMAN

TY NORTMAN

KASEY WIELE

1ST (STATE CHAMPS)
4×400 ETHAN YODER

TOMAS LIRA

KASEY WIELE

TY NORTMAN

4TH
1600 Medley JUSTIN MEYERS

ETHAN YODER

TY NORTMAN

KASEY WIELE

5TH
Long Jump JUSTIN MEYERS 5TH
400 low hurdles TOMAS LIRA 8TH
2009 400m TY NORTMAN 3RD
400 low hurdles TOMAS LIRA 3RD
4×400 TOMAS LIRA

MASON GARCIA

JUSTIN MEYERS

TY NORTMAN

4TH
200m JUSTIN MEYERS 4TH
Shot Put CODY HUDSON 6TH
1600 Medley JUSTIN MEYERS

MATT PELZER

TOMAS LIRA

TY NORTMAN

6TH
Long Jump JUSTIN MEYERS 8TH
2011 Discus AVERY MEYERS 1ST

Boys Drake Medalists

Year Event Name Place
1988 SHOT PUT JOHN OOSTENDORP 2ND
1990 DISCUS JOSH PETERSEN 5TH
1993 DISCUS BRENT DAUFELDT 3RD
1999 DISCUS BRAD DAUFELDT 2ND
2012 SHOT PUT AVERY MEYERS 4TH

Girls Track Records

Event Name Result Year
Shot Put Chris Mills 41′ 1″ 1982
Discus Kristi Feldman 130′ 01″ 2012
Long Jump Trysha Koeinig 18′ 1/2″ 1992
High Jump Gina Montagna 5′ 5″ 2009
100 Sam Black 12.60 2005
200 Sam Black 25.45 2005
400 Sam Black 59.32 2004
800 Kalen Hillyer 2.25.74 2001
1500 Hannah Vance 5.15.62 2008
3000 Hannah Vance 11.19.26 2008
100 Hurdles Michelle Pelzer 15.31 2004
400 Hurdles Megan Hammons 1.07.91 1997
Shuttle Hurdles Gina Hagmeir,Tami Beach,

Carol Mccrabb, Bev Ruess

1.05.30 1982
4×100 Bev Ruess, Linda Ruess,

Gina Hagmeir, Lynn Porter

51.00 1981
4×200 Sue Marko, Becky Ruess,

Cindy Pelzer, Lynn Porter

1.46.46 1978
4×400 Lara Criswell, Brenda Beaver

Angie Petersen, Sue Roth

4.09.08 1983
4×800 Trysha Koeinig, Shauna Hanson, Amy Herring, Gwynne Rohner 10.04.08 1992
Sprint Medley Ginna Hagmeir, Linda Ruess,

Lynn Porter, Sue Roth

1.52.10 1981
Distance Medley Angie Peterson, Nicki Maurer

Lara Criswell, Sue Roth

4.16.42 1983
Cross Country 4k Lauren Roth 16.43 2006